We value your privacy

fairpark.org Privacy Policy

fairpark.org is committed to protecting your privacy. While using our Web site, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you provide.
 

This Privacy Statement applies to data collection and usage on fairpark.org; it does not apply to other Web sites. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Statement.
 

Other Web sites linked to from fairpark.org have their own privacy statements which may be viewed by clicking on their respective links.
 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
When you sign up on fairpark.org, we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and other information. We use the information you provide to send you the latest news and updates from the Friends of Fair Park.
 

We work closely with other Fair Park organizations and may share some basic contact information with them, and they may contact you.
 

When you submit comments through this site, we treat your name, city, state, and any comments as public information. We may, for example, post excerpts of your comments on our Web site, without disclosing email addresses. We may also make comments along with your city and state available to the press and public online.
 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
fairpark.org collects and uses your personal information for Friends of Fair Park communications needs and to deliver the services you have requested. These services may include the display of customized content based upon the information fairpark.org has collected.
 

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.
 

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.
 

CONTROL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .
 

To contact us or unsubscribe via US Mail, send a letter with your full name and email address to:
 

Friends of Fair Park
P.O. Box 150248
Dallas, Texas 75315 US
 

For unsubscribe requests please include "Attn: Unsubscribe fairpark.org" in the address.
 

CHILDREN'S PERSONAL INFORMATION
We care about the safety and privacy of children online, and we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.
 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?
Our Web site has a number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Computer systems have restricted access limited only to those persons and organizations necessary to the proper functioning of fairpark.org. This access applies to all electronic and physical security measures.
 

USE OF COOKIES
We may use cookies to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. When you visit fairpark.org, your browser saves a tiny piece of information on your computer. This information may be used to personalize and improve your experience online.
 

fairpark.org only accesses information set by fairpark.org. It is not possible and we do not attempt to access information from other Web sites. Our cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the fairpark.org site.
 

IP ADDRESSES AND LOG FILE
We log IP addresses, which is the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use page visits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit in order to improve the quality of the site. There is no personal identifiable information collected in our log files.
 

ENFORCEMENT OF PRIVACY STATEMENT
If you have questions regarding this statement, you should contact fairpark.org via e-mail at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or by postal mail to:
 

Friends of Fair Park
P.O. Box 150248
Dallas, Texas 75315 US
 

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT
fairpark.org may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When fairpark.org posts changes to this Statement, you will see the word "updated" next to the section in this content. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how we will use your personal information, fairpark.org will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how fairpark.org is protecting your information.
 

CONTACT INFORMATION
fairpark.org welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that fairpark.org has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us by e-mail or postal mail:
 

Friends of Fair Park
P.O. Box 150248
Dallas, Texas 75315 US

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 
We value your privacy